Code · California · Family Code
§ 7666
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), notice of the proceeding shall be given to every person identified as the biological father or a possible biological father in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure for the service of process in a civil action in this state at least 10 days before the date of the proceeding, except that publication or posting of the notice of the proceeding is not required, and service on the parent or guardian of a biological father or possible biological father who is a minor is not required unless the minor has previously provided written authorization to serve the minor’s parent or guardian. Proof of giving the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.
(b)Notice to a man identified as or alleged to be the biological father is not required, and the court shall issue an order dispensing with that notice under any of the following circumstances:
(1)The relationship to the child has been previously terminated or determined not to exist by a court.
(2)The alleged father has executed a written form to waive notice, deny parentage, relinquish the child for adoption, or consent to the adoption of the child.
(3)The whereabouts or identity of the alleged father are unknown or cannot be ascertained.
(4)The alleged father has been served with written notice of alleged parentage and the proposed adoption, and has failed to bring an action pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 7630 within 30 days of service of the notice or the birth of the child, whichever is later.