§ 7645
For purposes of this article, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)“Child” means the child of a previously established father or mother, as determined by the superior court in a judgment that is the subject of a motion brought pursuant to this article, or as a matter of law.
(b)“Judgment” means a judgment, order, or decree entered in a court of this state that establishes parentage, including a determination of parentage made pursuant to a petition filed under Section 300, 601, or 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. For purposes of this article, “judgment” does not include a judgment in any action for marital dissolution, legal separation, or nullity.
(c)“Previously established father” means a person identified as the father of a child in a judgment that is the subject of a motion brought pursuant to this article.
(d)“Previously established mother” means a person identified as the mother of a child in a judgment that is the subject of a motion brought pursuant to this article.