Code · California · Family Code
§ 6924
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Mental health treatment or counseling services” means the provision of mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient basis by any of the following:
(A)A governmental agency.
(B)A person or agency having a contract with a governmental agency to provide the services.
(C)An agency that receives funding from community united funds.
(D)A runaway house or crisis resolution center.
(E)A professional person, as defined in paragraph (2).
(2)“Professional person” means either of the following:
(A)A professional person as defined in Section 124260 of the Health and Safety Code.
(B)The chief administrator of an agency referred to in paragraph
(1)or (3).
(3)“Residential shelter services” means any of the following:
(A)The provision of residential and other support services to minors on a temporary or emergency basis in a facility that services only minors by a governmental agency, a person or agency having a contract with a governmental agency to provide these services, an agency that receives funding from community funds, or a licensed community care facility or crisis resolution center.
(B)The provision of other support services on a temporary or emergency basis by any professional person as defined in paragraph (2).
(b)A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient basis, or to residential shelter services, if the minor, in the opinion of the attending professional person, is mature enough to participate intelligently in the outpatient services or residential shelter services.
(c)A professional person offering residential shelter services, whether as an individual or as a representative of an entity specified in paragraph
(3)of subdivision (a), shall make their best efforts to notify the parent or guardian of the provision of services.
(d)The mental health treatment or counseling of a minor authorized by this section shall include involvement of the minor’s parent or guardian unless the professional person who is treating or counseling the minor, after consulting with the minor, determines that the involvement would be inappropriate. The professional person who is treating or counseling the minor shall state in the client record whether and when the person attempted to contact the minor’s parent or guardian, and whether the attempt to contact was successful or unsuccessful, or the reason why, in the professional person’s opinion, it would be inappropriate to contact the minor’s parent or guardian.
(e)The minor’s parents or guardian are not liable for payment for mental health treatment or counseling services provided pursuant to this section unless the parent or guardian participates in the mental health treatment or counseling, and then only for services rendered with the participation of the parent or guardian. The minor’s parents or guardian are not liable for payment for any residential shelter services provided pursuant to this section unless the parent or guardian consented to the provision of those services.
(f)This section does not authorize a minor to receive convulsive therapy or psychosurgery as defined in subdivisions
(f)and
(g)of Section 5325 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or psychotropic drugs without the consent of the minor’s parent or guardian.
(g)This section shall become operative on July 1, 2024.