Code · California · Family Code
§ 4325
(a)In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage where there is a criminal conviction for a domestic violence misdemeanor or a criminal conviction for a misdemeanor that results in a term of probation pursuant to Section 1203.097 of the Penal Code perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse entered by the court within five years prior to the filing of the dissolution proceeding or during the course of the dissolution proceeding, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the following shall apply:
(1)An award of spousal support to the convicted spouse from the injured spouse is prohibited.
(2)If economic circumstances warrant, the court shall order the attorney’s fees and costs incurred by the parties to be paid from the community assets. The injured spouse shall not be required to pay any attorney’s fees of the convicted spouse out of the injured spouse’s separate property.
(3)At the request of the injured spouse, the date of separation, as defined in Section 70, shall be the date of the incident giving rise to the conviction, or earlier, if the court finds circumstances that justify an earlier date.
(b)The court may consider documented evidence of a convicted spouse’s history as a victim of domestic violence, as defined in Section 6211, perpetrated by the other spouse, or any other factors the court deems just and equitable, as conditions for rebutting this presumption.
(c)The rebuttable presumption created in this section may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
(d)The court may determine, based on the facts of a particular case, that the injured spouse is entitled to up to 100 percent of the community property interest in the injured spouse’s retirement and pension benefits. In determining whether and how to apportion the community property interest in the retirement and pension benefits of the injured spouse, the court shall consider all of the following factors:
(1)The misdemeanor domestic violence conviction, as well as documented evidence of other instances of domestic violence, as defined in Section 6211, between the parties or perpetrated by either party against either party’s child, including, but not limited to, consideration of emotional distress resulting from domestic violence. The court shall also consider documented evidence of a convicted spouse’s history as a victim of domestic violence, as defined in Section 6211, perpetrated by the other spouse.
(2)The duration of the marriage and when, based on documented evidence, incidents of domestic violence, as defined in Section 6211, occurred.
(3)The extent to which the convicted spouse’s present or future earning capacity is impaired by periods of unemployment that were incurred during the marriage to permit the convicted spouse to devote time to domestic duties.
(4)The extent to which the convicted spouse contributed to the attainment of an education, training, a career position, or a license by the injured spouse.
(5)The balance of the hardships to each party.
(6)Any other factors the court determines are just and equitable.
(e)As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Domestic violence misdemeanor” means a misdemeanor offense for an act of abuse, as described in paragraphs
(1)to (3), inclusive, of subdivision
(a)of Section 6203, perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse.
(2)“Injured spouse” means the spouse who has been the subject of the domestic violence misdemeanor for which the other spouse was convicted.
(f)The changes made to this section by the bill that added this subdivision shall only apply to convictions that occur on or after January 1, 2019.