Code · California · Family Code
§ 3801
(a)If one of the parties has requested a deferred sale of home order pursuant to this chapter, the court shall first determine whether it is economically feasible to maintain the payments of any note secured by a deed of trust, property taxes, insurance for the home during the period the sale of the home is deferred, and the condition of the home comparable to that at the time of trial.
(b)In making this determination, the court shall consider all of the following:
(1)The resident parent’s income.
(2)The availability of spousal support, child support, or both spousal and child support.
(3)Any other sources of funds available to make those payments.
(c)It is the intent of the Legislature, by requiring the determination under this section, to do all of the following:
(1)Avoid the likelihood of possible defaults on the payments of notes and resulting foreclosures.
(2)Avoid inadequate insurance coverage.
(3)Prevent deterioration of the condition of the family home.
(4)Prevent any other circumstance which would jeopardize both parents’ equity in the home.