Code · California · Family Code
§ 3200
The Judicial Council shall develop standards for supervised visitation providers in accordance with the guidelines set forth in this section. For the purposes of the development of these standards, the term “provider” shall include any individual who functions as a visitation monitor, as well as supervised visitation centers, including those housed in superior court locations. Provisions shall be made within the standards to allow for the diversity of supervised visitation providers.
(a)When developing standards, the Judicial Council shall consider all of the following issues:
(1)The provider’s qualifications, experience, and education.
(2)Safety and security procedures, including ratios of children per supervisor.
(3)Any conflict of interest.
(4)Maintenance and disclosure of records, including confidentiality policies.
(5)Procedures for screening, delineation of terms and conditions, and termination of supervised visitation services.
(6)Procedures for emergency or extenuating situations.
(7)Orientation to and guidelines for cases in which there are allegations of domestic violence, child abuse, substance abuse, or special circumstances.
(8)The legal obligations and responsibilities of supervisors.
(b)The Judicial Council shall consult with visitation centers, mothers’ groups, fathers’ groups, judges, the State Bar of California, children’s advocacy groups, domestic violence prevention groups, Family Court Services, and other groups it regards as necessary in connection with these standards.
(c)It is the intent of the Legislature that the safety of children, adults, and visitation supervisors be a precondition to providing visitation services. Once safety is assured, the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration at all stages and particularly in deciding the manner in which supervision is provided.
(d)Superior court locations may serve as supervised visitation and exchange locations. Superior courts may designate employees and contractors to provide supervised visitation and exchange services or assistance with those services.