Code · California · Evidence Code
§ 669.5
(a)Any ordinance enacted by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county which
(1)directly limits, by number, the building permits that may be issued for residential construction or the buildable lots which may be developed for residential purposes, or
(2)changes the standards of residential development on vacant land so that the governing body’s zoning is rendered in violation of Section 65913.1 of the Government Code is presumed to have an impact on the supply of residential units available in an area which includes territory outside the jurisdiction of the city, county, or city and county.
(b)With respect to any action which challenges the validity of an ordinance specified in subdivision
(a)the city, county, or city and county enacting the ordinance shall bear the burden of proof that the ordinance is necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, or welfare of the population of the city, county, or city and county.
(c)This section does not apply to state and federal building code requirements or local ordinances which
(1)impose a moratorium, to protect the public health and safety, on residential construction for a specified period of time, if, under the terms of the ordinance, the moratorium will cease when the public health or safety is no longer jeopardized by the construction,
(2)create agricultural preserves under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 51200) of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5 of the Government Code, or
(3)restrict the number of buildable parcels or designate lands within a zone for nonresidential uses in order to protect agricultural uses as defined in subdivision
(b)of Section 51201 of the Government Code or open-space land as defined in subdivision
(h)of Section 65560 of the Government Code.
(d)This section shall not apply to a voter approved ordinance adopted by referendum or initiative prior to the effective date of this section which
(1)requires the city, county, or city and county to establish a population growth limit which represents its fair share of each year’s statewide population growth, or
(2)which sets a growth rate of no more than the average population growth rate experienced by the state as a whole. Paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)does not apply to a voter-approved ordinance adopted by referendum or initiative which exempts housing affordable to persons and families of low or moderate income, as defined in Section 50093 of the Health and Safety Code, or which otherwise provides low- and moderate-income housing sites equivalent to such an exemption.