Code · California · Evidence Code
§ 452
Judicial notice may be taken of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within Section 451:
(a)The decisional, constitutional, and statutory law of any state of the United States and the resolutions and private acts of the Congress of the United States and of the Legislature of this state.
(b)Regulations and legislative enactments issued by or under the authority of the United States or any public entity in the United States.
(c)Official acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.
(d)Records of
(1)any court of this state or
(2)any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States.
(e)Rules of court of
(1)any court of this state or
(2)any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States.
(f)The law of an organization of nations and of foreign nations and public entities in foreign nations.
(g)Facts and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.
(h)Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.