§ 1223
Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a)The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy;
(b)The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and
(c)The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions
(a)and
(b)or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.