Code · California · Elections Code
§ 9008
Every proposed initiative measure, prior to circulation, shall have placed across the top of the petition in 11-point or larger roman type, all of the following:
(a)The Attorney General’s unique numeric identifier placed before the circulating title and summary upon each page where the circulating title and summary is to appear.
(b)The circulating title and summary prepared by the Attorney General upon each page of the petition on which signatures are to appear. The circulating title shall appear in all capital letters.
(c)The circulating title and summary prepared by the Attorney General upon each section of the petition preceding the text of the measure.
(d)The circulating title and summary prepared by the Attorney General as required by subdivision
(b)shall be preceded by the following statement: “INITIATIVE MEASURE TO BE SUBMITTED DIRECTLY TO THE VOTERS.”, followed by, on a separate line, “The Attorney General of California has prepared the following circulating title and summary of the chief purpose and points of the proposed measure:”. This text shall be in boldface.