Code · California · Elections Code
§ 321
(a)“Elector” means a person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and, except as specified in subdivision (b), is a resident of an election precinct in this state on or before the day of an election.
(b)“Elector” also means a person described in paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(b)of Section 300, who, except for the residence requirement specified in subdivision (a), is eligible to vote in this state and meets either of the following conditions:
(1)He or she was a resident of this state when he or she was last living within the territorial limits of the United States or the District of Columbia.
(2)He or she was born outside of the United States or the District of Columbia, his or her parent or legal guardian was a resident of this state when the parent or legal guardian was last living within the territorial limits of the United States or the District of Columbia, and he or she has not previously registered to vote in any other state.
(c)Each person qualifying as an elector under subdivision
(b)shall be deemed to be a resident of this state for purposes of this code and Section 2 of Article II of the California Constitution.