Code · California · Elections Code
§ 319.5
(a)“Electioneering” means the visible display or audible dissemination of information that advocates for or against any candidate or measure on the ballot within the 100 foot limit specified in subdivision (b). Prohibited electioneering information or activity includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(1)A display of a candidate’s name, likeness, or logo.
(2)A display of a ballot measure’s number, title, subject, or logo.
(3)Buttons, hats, pencils, pens, shirts, signs, or stickers containing electioneering information.
(4)Dissemination of audible electioneering information.
(5)Obstructing access to, loitering near, or disseminating visible or audible electioneering information at vote by mail ballot drop boxes.
(b)The activities described in subdivision
(a)are prohibited within 100 feet of either of the following:
(1)The entrance to a building that contains a polling place as defined by Section 338.5, an elections official’s office, or a satellite location.
(2)An outdoor site, including a curbside voting area, at which a voter may cast or drop off a ballot.