Code · California · Elections Code
§ 2026
The domicile of a Member of the Legislature or a Representative in the Congress of the United States shall be conclusively presumed to be at the residence address indicated on that person’s currently filed affidavit of registration, as long as the address is a residence under subdivision
(c)of Section 349, notwithstanding that the member or representative may have another residence at which any of the following apply:
(a)A child for whom the member or representative is a parent, step-parent, foster parent, guardian, or caretaker is enrolled in school.
(b)The spouse, domestic partner, or intimate partner of the member or representative is located for employment.
(c)The member or representative receives mail or other postal or parcel deliveries.
(d)The member or representative owns, leases, or rents a dwelling.
(e)The member or representative claims a homeowner’s exemption or any other similar claim for tax purposes.
(f)The member or representative maintains accounts or pays for utilities, cable or satellite television, Internet service, home security service, home or landscape maintenance, or other similar services.
(g)The member or representative registers a vehicle or boat.
(h)The member or representative maintains policies of insurance.
(i)The member or representative has items of personal property.