Code · California · Elections Code
§ 15375
(a)The elections official shall send to the Secretary of State within 31 days of the election in an electronic format in the manner requested one complete copy of all results as to each of the following:
(1)All candidates voted for statewide office.
(2)All candidates voted for the following offices:
(A)Member of the State Assembly.
(B)Member of the State Senate.
(C)Member of the United States House of Representatives.
(D)Member of the State Board of Equalization.
(E)Justice of the Court of Appeal.
(F)Judge of the superior court.
(3)All persons voted for at the presidential primary. The results for all persons voted for at the presidential primary for delegates to national conventions shall be canvassed and shall be sent within 28 days after the election.
(4)The vote given for persons for electors of President and Vice President of the United States. The results for presidential electors shall be endorsed “Presidential Election Returns” and shall be canvassed and sent within 28 days after the election.
(5)All statewide measures.
(6)The total number of ballots cast.
(b)The duties imposed on elections officials pursuant to subdivision
(a)are ministerial and nondiscretionary.