Code · California · Elections Code
§ 13314
(1)An elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter information guide, state voter information guide, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur.
(2)A peremptory writ of mandate shall issue only upon proof of both of the following:
(A)That the error, omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution.
(B)That issuance of the writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.
(3)The action or appeal shall have priority over all other civil matters.
(4)The Secretary of State shall be named as a respondent or a real party in interest in any proceeding under this section concerning a measure or a candidate described in Section 15375, except for a candidate for judge of the superior court.
(b)Venue for a proceeding under this section shall be exclusively in Sacramento County in any of the following cases:
(1)The Secretary of State is named as a real party in interest or as a respondent.
(2)A candidate for statewide elective office is named as a party.
(3)A statewide measure that is to be placed on the ballot is the subject of the proceeding.