Code · California · Elections Code
§ 10403
(a)Whenever an election called by a district, city, or other political subdivision for the submission of a question, proposition, or office to be filled is to be consolidated with a statewide election, and the question, proposition, or office to be filled is to appear upon the same ballot as that provided for the statewide election, the district, city, or other political subdivision shall, at least 88 days prior to the date of the election, file with the board of supervisors, and a copy with the elections official, a resolution of its governing board that does all of the following:
(1)Requests that the district, city, or other political subdivision election be consolidated with the statewide election.
(2)Sets forth the exact form of the question, proposition, or office to be voted upon at the election, as it is to appear on the ballot. The question or proposition to appear on the ballot shall conform to this code governing the wording of propositions submitted to the voters at a statewide election.
(3)Acknowledges that the consolidated election will be held and conducted in the manner prescribed in Section 10418.
(b)The resolution requesting the consolidation shall be adopted and filed at the same time as the adoption of the ordinance, resolution, or order calling the election.
(c)The names of the candidates to appear upon the ballot where district, city, or other political subdivision offices are to be filled shall be filed with the county elections official no later than 81 days prior to the election.