Code · California · Education Code
§ 94902
(a)A student shall enroll solely by means of executing an enrollment agreement. The enrollment agreement shall be signed by the student and by an authorized employee of the institution.
(b)An enrollment agreement is not enforceable unless all of the following requirements are met:
(1)The student has received the institution’s current catalog and School Performance Fact Sheet prior to signing the enrollment agreement.
(2)At the time of the execution of the enrollment agreement, the institution held a valid approval to operate.
(3)Prior to the execution of the enrollment agreement, the student and the institution have signed and dated the information required to be disclosed in the School Performance Fact Sheet pursuant to subdivisions
(a)to (d), inclusive, of Section 94910. Each of these items in the School Performance Fact Sheet shall include a line for the student to initial and shall be initialed and dated by the student.
(c)A student shall receive a copy of the signed enrollment agreement, in writing or electronically, regardless of whether total charges are paid by the student.