Code · California · Education Code
§ 92612
(a)Every individual shall have the right of access to all personal information, as defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 1798.3 of the Civil Code, contained in any employee record that is maintained by the University of California that pertains to the individual.
(b)If information relating to the employment, advancement, renewal of appointment, or promotion of any individual in an academic senate position is received with the promise or understanding that the identity of the source of the information would be held in confidence, the university shall provide a copy of the text of that information to the individual to whom the information pertains with only the deletion of the name and affiliation, if any, of the source. “Information,” as used in this subdivision, shall be limited to letters of recommendation, and reports of faculty review committees compiled for the purpose of determining the qualifications of members of the academic senate for employment, advancement, renewal of appointment, or promotion.
(c)Subdivisions
(a)and
(b)shall not apply to any personal information, as defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 1798.3 of the Civil Code, received prior to January 1, 1979, with the promise or understanding that the identity of the source of the personal information would be held in confidence.
(d)Subdivisions
(b)and
(c)shall not be applicable to the University of California unless adopted by the regents.