Code · California · Education Code
§ 89539
(1)Any employee dismissed, suspended, or demoted for cause may request a hearing by the State Personnel Board by filing a request, in writing, with the board within 30 days of being served with the notice.
(2)The request may be on any one or more of the following grounds:
(A)The required procedure was not followed.
(B)There is no ground for dismissal, suspension, or demotion.
(C)The penalty is excessive, unreasonable, or discriminatory.
(D)The employee did not do the acts or omissions alleged as the events or transactions upon which the causes are based.
(E)The acts or omissions alleged as the events or transactions upon which the causes are based were justified.
(b)The State Personnel Board shall hold a hearing, following the same procedure as in state civil service proceedings, and shall render a decision affirming, modifying, or revoking the action taken. In a hearing, the burden of proof shall be on the party taking the dismissal action.
(c)An administrative employee reassigned pursuant to Section 66609 may request a hearing by the trustees by filing a request for a hearing, in writing, with the trustees within 30 days of being served with the notice. The request may be on the grounds that the required procedure was not followed or that the position to which the employee is reassigned is not commensurate with his or her qualifications. The trustees shall hold a hearing, and shall render a decision affirming, modifying, or revoking the action taken.
(d)The State Personnel Board may bill the California State University for the costs incurred in conducting hearings involving employees of the California State University pursuant to Sections 89535 to 89542, inclusive.