Code · California · Education Code
§ 89036
(1)The trustees may enter into agreements with any public or private agency, officer, person, or institution, corporation, association, or foundation for the performance of acts or for the furnishing of services, facilities, materials, goods, supplies, or equipment by or for the trustees or for the joint performance of an act or function or the joint furnishing of services and facilities by the trustees and the other party to the agreement.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the trustees shall prescribe policies and procedures for the acquisition of services, facilities, materials, goods, supplies, or equipment. The policies and procedures of the trustees for the acquisition of materials, goods, supplies, or equipment shall include competitive means for obtaining best value while complying with legislative intent regarding competitive bids or proposals as it is expressed in Article 3 (commencing with Section 10300) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Public Contract Code, and may include the use of financing arrangements.
(3)The trustees may enter into agreements with the federal government or any agency thereof in accordance with the procedures prescribed by the federal government or agency in order to receive the benefits of any federal statute extending benefits to the California State University or to California State University students, including, but not necessarily limited to, both of the following:
(A)Agreements with any agency of the federal government for the education of persons in the service of the federal government.
(B)Agreements with any agency of the federal government for the education of veterans. These agreements shall provide for payment of the maximum amount permitted under the act, or acts, of Congress under which the agreement is entered into.
(4)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the trustees have all power necessary to perform any acts, and comply with conditions, required or imposed by the federal government in order to receive the benefits. The trustees are vested with all necessary power and authority to cooperate with any agency of the federal government in the administration of any applicable act of Congress and rules and regulations adopted thereunder.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the trustees have all power necessary to award contracts to one or more contractors, at any one or more campuses, for the collection of delinquent education loans required to be repaid under federal law.