Code · California · Education Code
§ 88004
Every position not defined by the regulations of the board of governors as an academic position and not specifically exempted from the classified service according to the provisions of Section 88003 or 88076 shall be classified as required by those sections and shall be a part of the classified service. These positions may not be designated as academic by the governing board of a district nor shall the assignment of a title to any such a position remove the position from the classified service.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit anyone from being employed in a classification because he or she possesses the minimum qualifications required of faculty members or academic administrators, nor shall the possession of those qualifications be grounds for the elimination of an individual from consideration for employment in a classified position.
This section shall apply to districts which have adopted the merit system in the same manner and with the same effect as though it were a part of Article 3 (commencing with Section 88060) of this chapter.