Code · California · Education Code
§ 87734
The governing board of any community college district shall not act upon any charges of unprofessional conduct or unsatisfactory performance unless during the preceding term or half college year prior to the date of the filing of the charge, and at least 90 days prior to the date of the filing, the board or its authorized representative has given the employee against whom the charge is filed, written notice of the unprofessional conduct or unsatisfactory performance, specifying the nature thereof with specific instances of behavior and with particularity as to furnish the employee an opportunity to correct his or her faults and overcome the grounds for the charge.
The written notice shall include the evaluation made pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 87660), if applicable to the employee. “Unprofessional conduct” and “unsatisfactory performance,” as used in this section, means, and refers only to, the unprofessional conduct and unsatisfactory performance particularly specified as a cause for dismissal in Section 87732 and does not include any other cause for dismissal specified in Section 87732.