Code · California · Education Code
§ 87482
(1)Notwithstanding Section 87480, the governing board of a community college district may employ a qualified individual as a temporary faculty member for a complete academic year, but not less than a complete semester or quarter during an academic year. The employment of those persons shall be based upon the need for additional faculty during a particular semester or quarter because of the higher enrollment of students during that semester or quarter as compared to the other semester or quarter in the academic year, or because a faculty member has been granted leave for a semester, quarter, or academic year, or is experiencing long-term illness, and shall be limited, in number of persons so employed, to that need, as determined by the governing board of the community college district.
(2)Employment of a person under this subdivision may be pursuant to a contract fixing a salary for the entire semester or quarter.
(b)A person, other than a person serving as clinical nursing faculty and exempted from this subdivision pursuant to paragraph
(1)of subdivision (c), shall not be employed by a single community college district under this section for more than two semesters or three quarters within any period of three consecutive academic years.
(1)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person serving as full-time clinical nursing faculty or as part-time clinical nursing faculty teaching the hours per week described in Section 87482.5 may be employed by a single community college district under this section for up to four semesters or six quarters within any period of three consecutive academic years.
(2)A community college district that employs faculty pursuant to this subdivision shall provide data to the chancellor’s office as to the number of faculty members hired under this subdivision, and what the ratio of full-time to part-time faculty was for each of the three academic years before the hiring of faculty under this subdivision and for each academic year for which faculty is hired under this subdivision. This data shall be submitted, in writing, to the chancellor’s office on or before June 30 of each year.
(A)The chancellor shall report, in writing, to the Legislature and the Governor on or before September 30 of each year, except as provided in subparagraph (B), and in accordance with data received pursuant to paragraph (2), the number of community college districts that hired faculty under this subdivision, the number of faculty members hired under this subdivision, and what the ratio of full-time to part-time faculty was for these community college districts in each of the three academic years before the operation of this subdivision and for each academic year for which faculty is hired under this subdivision.
(B)Beginning in the 2025–26 fiscal year, the chancellor shall submit biennially, on or before March 1, the report described in subparagraph
(A)to the Legislature and the Governor, and may submit this report with the report required by subdivision
(a)of Section 88826.5.
(4)A community college district may not employ a person pursuant to this subdivision if the hiring of that person results in an increase in the ratio of part-time to full-time nursing faculty in that district.