Code · California · Education Code
§ 82305.6
When the governing board of a community college district provides for the transportation of students to and from community colleges, the governing board of the district may require the parents and legal guardians of all or some of the students transported, to pay a portion of the cost of the transportation in an amount determined by the governing board. The amount determined by the board shall be no greater than that paid for transportation on a common carrier or municipally owned transit system by other students in the district who do not use the transportation provided by the district.
The governing board shall exempt from the charges students of parents and legal guardians who are indigent as set forth in rules and regulations adopted by the board. No charge under this section shall be made for the transportation of students with disabilities. Nothing in this section shall be construed to sanction, perpetuate, or promote the racial or ethnic segregation of students in the community colleges.