Code · California · Education Code
§ 76031
The adopted rules of student conduct may authorize the president of a community college or the president’s designee to suspend a student for good cause as follows:
(a)From one or more classes for a period of up to 10 days of instruction.
(b)From one or more classes for the remainder of the school term.
(c)From all classes and activities of the community college for one or more terms.
The adopted rules of student conduct shall prohibit a student from being enrolled in any community college in the district for the period of suspension.
The president of the community college shall report all suspension of students to the governing board or to the district superintendent.
Whenever a minor is suspended from a community college, the parent or guardian shall be notified in writing by the president or the president’s designee.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the president of a community college or the president’s designee from imposing a lesser disciplinary sanction than suspension. A lesser sanction may include, but need not be limited to, verbal or written reprimand, probation, or ineligibility to participate in extracurricular activities.