Code · California · Education Code
§ 72670
The governing board of a community college district may establish auxiliary organizations for the purpose of providing supportive services and specialized programs for the general benefit of its college or colleges. As used in this article, “auxiliary organization” may include, but is not limited to, the following entities:
(a)Any entity in which any official of a community college district participates as a director as part of his or her official position.
(b)Any entity formed or operating pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 76060) of Chapter 1 of Part 47.
(c)Any entity which operates a commercial service for the benefit of a community college or district on a campus or other property of the district.
(d)Any entity whose governing instrument provides in substance both of the following:
(1)Its purpose is to promote or assist a community college or district, or to receive gifts, property and funds to be used for the benefit of the community college or district or any person or organization having an official relationship therewith.
(2)Any of its directors, governors, or trustees are either appointed or nominated by, or subject to, the approval of the governing board of the district, an official of the district, or selected, ex officio, from the membership of the student body or the faculty or the governing board or the administrative staff of the district.
(e)Any entity which is designated as an auxiliary organization by the district governing board.