Code · California · Education Code
§ 69810
In accepting a scholarship, loan, fellowship, grant-in-aid, or any other financial aid given or guaranteed by the state for assistance, every recipient thereof who is a student at a public or private university, college, or other institution of higher education, shall be deemed to have agreed to observe the rules and regulations promulgated by the governing authority of the university, college, or other institution of higher education, for the government thereof.
Any recipient of this state financial aid who, on the campus of the university, college, or other institution of higher education, willfully and knowingly commits any act likely to disrupt the peaceful conduct of the activities of the campus, and is arrested and convicted of a public offense arising from the act, may be determined to be ineligible for any state financial aid for a period not to exceed the ensuing two academic years.
Any recipient of this state financial aid who, after a hearing, is found to have willfully and knowingly disrupted the orderly operation of the campus, but has not been arrested and convicted, may be determined to be ineligible for any state financial aid for the period as the hearing board may determine, not to exceed the ensuing two academic years.
Any recipient who is suspended from an institution of higher education for these acts shall be ineligible for state financial aid for a period not less than the time of the suspension.
The governing authority of the university, college, or other institution of higher education shall, for purposes of this section, cause to be reviewed the record of each recipient and shall, as soon as practicable, notify a hearing board established by it of the name of any recipient who committed any act likely to disrupt the peaceful conduct of the activities of the campus and was arrested and convicted of any public offense arising from that act, or is found to have willfully and knowingly disrupted the orderly operation of the campus, or has been suspended from an institution of higher education for these acts.