Code · California · Education Code
§ 67327
(a)The Department of General Services, acting for the state, shall, negotiate and establish a model contract with standard contract provisions with the Regents of the University of California and a model contract with standard contract provisions with the Trustees of the California State University by July 1, 2010. The trustees shall, and the regents are urged to, negotiate and establish with the Department of General Services the model contract applicable to their university by July 1, 2010. The Department of General Services shall seek the active participation of state agencies and departments that have contracts with the University of California or the California State University. The model contract may be revised in a manner determined by the University of California or the California State University and the Department of General Services, in consultation with state agencies and departments that have contracts with the University of California or the California State University. To the extent feasible, these standard contract provisions shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, provisions relating to all of the following:
(1)Liability.
(2)Intellectual property.
(3)The right to undertake additional research.
(4)The right to publish.
(5)Hiring and other personnel-related matters.
(6)Invoicing.
(7)Payments.
(8)Dispute resolution.
(9)Travel.
(10)Termination.
(11)Administrative overhead and indirect costs.
(b)The standard provisions in a model contract agreed upon pursuant to subdivision
(a)shall be used in contracts entered into between the University of California or the California State University and the state, unless both contracting parties mutually determine that a specified standard contract provision is inappropriate or inadequate for a specified contract.
(c)In implementing this section, the Department of General Services may use the services of any state agency, as that term is defined in Section 11000 of the Government Code.
(d)The Department of General Services and the University of California or the California State University, in consultation with state agencies and departments that have contracts with the University of California or the California State University, may determine those types of contracts for which the use of the model contract would be inappropriate or inadequate.
(e)It is not the intent of the Legislature that the model contract provisions waive the requirements of the law.