Code · California · Education Code
§ 66800
The Legislature recognizes that existing community colleges in California may benefit from larger and more heterogeneous enrollment in certain curricula and that additional enrollment may often be added with little or no increase in the total operational cost of a given curriculum. It also recognizes that California residents can be provided more complete and more useful curricula in many cases if the curricula is planned and offered on the basis of the needs of an entire region.
The Legislature encourages California community college districts and the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges to include the educational needs of, and facilities available in, territory adjacent to California in their planning and to make use of those needs and facilities to the extent possible in the conduct of community college education in California.