Code · California · Education Code
§ 56333
A pupil shall be assessed as having a language or speech disorder that makes the pupil eligible for special education and related services when the pupil demonstrates difficulty understanding or using language to such an extent that it adversely affects the pupil’s educational performance and cannot be corrected without special education and related services. In order to be eligible for special education and related services, difficulty in understanding or using language shall be assessed by a speech-language pathologist who determines that such difficulty results from any of the following disorders:
(a)Speech sound disorder, characterized by deficits in the pupil’s production of speech sounds that significantly interferes with communication and attracts adverse attention.
(b)Voice disorder, characterized by persistent, deficits in voice quality, pitch, intensity, or resonance. A medical examination shall be conducted, where appropriate.
(c)Fluency disorder, characterized by persistent deficits in the flow of verbal expression to such a degree that these difficulties adversely affect communication between the pupil and listener.
(d)Language disorder, characterized by inappropriate or inadequate acquisition, comprehension, or expression of language such that the pupil’s language performance level is found to be significantly below the language performance level of the pupil’s peers.
(e)Hearing impairment or deafness that contributes to or results in a language or speech disorder and significantly affects educational performance.