Code · California · Education Code
§ 56050
(a)For the purposes of this article, “surrogate parent” shall be defined as it is defined in Section 300.519 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(b)A surrogate parent may represent an individual with exceptional needs in matters relating to identification, assessment, instructional planning and development, educational placement, reviewing and revising the individualized education program, and in other matters relating to the provision of a free appropriate public education to the individual. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this representation shall include the provision of written consent to the individualized education program including nonemergency medical services, mental health treatment services, and occupational or physical therapy services pursuant to Chapter 26.5 (commencing with Section 7570) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code. The surrogate parent may sign any consent relating to individualized education program purposes.
(c)A surrogate parent shall be held harmless by the State of California when acting in his or her official capacity except for acts or omissions that are found to have been wanton, reckless, or malicious.
(d)A surrogate parent shall also be governed by Section 7579.5 of the Government Code.