Code · California · Education Code
§ 52454
(a)The curriculum of school districts that choose to participate in the state program of agricultural career technical education shall include all of the following components:
(1)Organized classes in the study of agricultural science and technology.
(2)A student-supervised occupational experience program in agriculture.
(3)A program of leadership, organization, and personal development.
(b)Student learning activity developed to supplement these components shall be considered curricular and shall contribute to the grade of the participating student when those activities are integral to assisting the student to achieve the career objective of the class or course.
It is the intent of the Legislature that opportunities are provided for teachers to be employed on a 12-month basis in order to maintain supervised occupational experience on a year-round basis for students enrolled in agricultural career technical programs.