Code · California · Education Code
§ 51101.1
(a)A parent or guardian’s lack of English fluency does not preclude a parent or guardian from exercising the rights guaranteed under this chapter. A school district shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all parents and guardians of pupils who speak a language other than English are properly notified in English and in their home language, pursuant to Section 48985, of the rights and opportunities available to them pursuant to this section.
(b)Parents and guardians of English learners are entitled to participate in the education of their children pursuant to Section 51101 and as follows:
(1)To receive, pursuant to paragraph
(5)of subdivision
(a)of Section 51101, the results of their child’s performance on standardized tests, including the English language development test.
(2)To be given any required written notification, under any applicable law, in English and the pupil’s home language pursuant to Section 48985.
(3)To participate in school and district advisory bodies in accordance with federal and state laws and regulations.
(4)To support their children’s advancement toward literacy. School personnel shall encourage parents and guardians of English learners to support their child’s progress toward literacy both in English and, to the extent possible, in the child’s home language. School districts are encouraged to make available, to the extent possible, surplus or undistributed instructional materials to parents and guardians, pursuant to subdivision
(d)of Section 60510, in order to facilitate parental involvement in their children’s education.
(5)To be informed, pursuant to Sections 33126 and 48985, about statewide and local academic standards, testing programs, accountability measures, and school improvement efforts.
(c)A school with a substantial number of pupils with a home language other than English is encouraged to establish parent centers with personnel who can communicate with the parents and guardians of these children to encourage understanding of and participation in the educational programs in which their children are enrolled.