Code · California · Education Code
§ 49530
(a)The Legislature finds that
(1)the proper nutrition of children is a matter of highest state priority, and
(2)there is a demonstrated relationship between the intake of food and good nutrition and the capacity of children to develop and learn, and
(3)the teaching of the principles of good nutrition in schools is urgently needed to assist children at all income levels in developing the proper eating habits essential for lifelong good health and productivity.
(b)It is the policy of the State of California that no child shall go hungry at school or a child development program and that schools and child development programs conducted pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 8200) of Part 6 of Division 1 of Title 1 have an obligation to provide for the nutritional needs and nutrition education of all pupils during the schoolday and all children receiving child development services.