Code · California · Education Code
§ 49430
As used in this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Added sweetener” means an additive other than 100 percent fruit juice that enhances the sweetness of a beverage.
(b)“Combination foods” means products that contain two or more components representing two or more of the recommended food groups: fruit, vegetable, dairy, protein, or grains.
(c)“Competitive foods” means all food and beverages other than meals reimbursed under programs authorized by the federal Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (Public Law 113-79) and the federal Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1771 et seq.) available for sale to pupils on the school campus during the schoolday.
(d)“Deep fried” means a food item that is cooked by total submersion in oil or fat.
(e)“Elementary school” means a school operated and maintained by a school district or county office of education that maintains any grade from kindergarten to grade 6, inclusive, but no grade higher than grade 6.
(f)“Entrée” means a food that is generally regarded as being the primary food in a meal, and shall include, but not be limited to, sandwiches, burritos, pasta, and pizza.
(g)“Flash fried” means a food item that is quickly fried on both sides in oil with a temperature of 400 degrees Fahrenheit or higher.
(h)“High school” means a school operated and maintained by a school district or county office of education maintaining any of grades 9 to 12, inclusive.
(i)“Middle school” means a school operated and maintained by a school district or county office of education that maintains grade 7 or 8, grades 7 to 9, inclusive, or grades 7 to 10, inclusive.
(j)“Par fried” means a food item that is fried to reach an internal temperature of 160 degrees Fahrenheit then it is cooled to room temperature so that it may be refrigerated or frozen for future frying.
(k)“School campus” means all areas of the property under the jurisdiction of the school that are accessible to pupils during the schoolday.
(l)“Schoolday” means the period from the midnight before to 30 minutes after the end of the official schoolday.
(m)“Snack” means a food that is generally regarded as supplementing a meal, including, but not limited to, chips, crackers, yogurt, cheese, nuts, seeds, fruit, or vegetables.
(n)“Sold” means the exchange of food or beverages for money, coupons, vouchers, or order forms when any part of the exchange occurs on a school campus.