Code · California · Education Code
§ 49076.7
(a)The Legislature finds and declares both of the following:
(1)Pupil data privacy is a priority because pupils are at risk for identity theft when providing their social security numbers.
(2)A technical brief titled “Data Stewardship: Managing Personally Identifiable Information in Electronic Student Education Records” published by the United States Department of Education states that social security numbers are the single most misused piece of information by criminals perpetrating identity thefts.
(b)A school district, county office of education, or charter school shall not collect or solicit social security numbers or the last four digits of social security numbers from pupils or their parents or guardians unless otherwise required to do so by state or federal law.
(c)The department may additionally prohibit the collection and solicitation of other personally identifiable information, as recommended by the Superintendent and approved by the state board.