Code · California · Education Code
§ 49060
(a)It is the intent of the Legislature to resolve potential conflicts between California law and the provisions of Public Law 93-380 regarding parental access to, and the confidentiality of, pupil records in order to ensure the continuance of federal education funds to public educational institutions within the state, and to revise generally and update the law relating to those records.
(b)This chapter applies to public agencies that provide educationally related services to pupils with disabilities pursuant to Chapter 26.5 (commencing with Section 7570) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code and to public agencies that educate pupils with disabilities in state hospitals or developmental centers and in youth and adult facilities.
(c)This chapter has no effect regarding public community colleges, other public or private institutions of higher education, other governmental or private agencies that receive federal education funds unless described herein, or, except for Sections 49068 and 40969.7 and paragraph
(5)of subdivision
(b)of Section 49076, private schools.
(d)The provisions of this chapter prevail over the provisions of Section 12400 of this code and Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1 of the Government Code to the extent that they may pertain to access to pupil records.