Code · California · Education Code
§ 48225.5
(1)Notwithstanding Section 48200, a pupil who holds a work permit to work for a period of not more than five consecutive days in the entertainment or allied industries shall be excused from school during the period that the pupil is working in the entertainment or allied industry for a maximum of up to five absences per school year.
(2)Notwithstanding Section 48200, a pupil shall be excused from school in order to participate with a not-for-profit performing arts organization in a performance for a public school pupil audience for a maximum of up to five days per school year provided the pupil’s parent or guardian provides a written note to the school authorities explaining the reason for the pupil’s absence.
(b)A pupil absent from school under this section shall be permitted to complete all assignments and tests missed during the absence that can be reasonably provided and, upon satisfactory completion, shall be given full credit therefor. The teacher of any class from which a pupil is absent shall determine, pursuant to the regulations of the governing board of the school district, or the county board of education, what assignments the pupil shall make up and in what period of time the pupil shall complete those assignments. The tests and assignments shall be reasonably equivalent to, but not necessarily identical to, the tests and assignments that the pupil missed during the absence.
(c)A pupil absent pursuant to paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)shall receive instruction during the period of the absence from a studio teacher certified by the Labor Commissioner holding credentials as defined in Section 11755 of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations. The instruction shall be offered between 7 a.m. and 4 p.m. for pupils in kindergarten and grades 1 to 6, inclusive, and between 7 a.m. and 7 p.m. for pupils in grades 7 to 12, inclusive. The school district or county superintendent of schools shall accept the work done by the pupil and the grades given to the pupil on that work and shall provide the pupil with credit for the instruction the pupil received from that teacher.
(d)At the request of a pupil excused from school pursuant to paragraph
(1)of subdivision (a), the pupil may be permitted to enroll in a work experience program of the school district and shall receive appropriate academic credit for that work experience.
(e)This section shall apply to all pupils, whether a pupil is enrolled in regular classes or special education classes, a regional occupational program or center, or a program of independent study, or any other program of the school district or county superintendent of schools.