Code · California · Education Code
§ 47607.3
(a)Using an evaluation rubric adopted by the state board pursuant to Section 52064.5, and beginning with the 2020–21 school year, for any charter school for which one or more pupil subgroups identified pursuant to Section 52052 meet the criteria established pursuant to subdivision
* * *
(2)Working collaboratively with the charter school to secure assistance from an academic, programmatic, or fiscal expert or team of experts to identify and implement effective programs and practices that are designed to improve performance in any areas of weakness identified by the charter school. The county superintendent of schools in which the charter school is located, in consultation with the charter school, may solicit another service provider, which may include, but is not limited to, a school district, county office of education, or charter school, to act as a partner to the charter school in need of technical assistance.
(3)Obtaining from the charter school timely documentation demonstrating that it has completed the activities described in paragraphs
(1)and (2), or substantially similar activities, or has selected another service provider to work with the charter school to complete the activities described in paragraphs
(1)and (2), or substantially similar activities, and ongoing communication with the chartering authority to assess the charter school’s progress in improving pupil outcomes.
(1)For purposes of this section, the geographic lead agency, as identified pursuant to Section 52073, or its designee, as identified in subdivision
(d)of Section 52071, shall serve in the role of the county superintendent of schools for a charter school authorized by the county board of education.
(2)The geographic lead agency shall choose a designee to provide the technical assistance pursuant to subdivision
(a)for any charter school for whom the geographic lead agency’s county board of education is the chartering authority. The geographic lead agency shall contract with the designee using the funds allocated pursuant to Section 2575.3.
(c)If the charter school meets the criteria established for school districts under paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(b)of Section 52072, the county superintendent of schools in the county which the charter school is located may request assistance from the California Collaborative for Educational Excellence. The California Collaborative for Educational Excellence may, after consulting with the Superintendent, and with the approval of the state board, provide advice and assistance to the charter school pursuant to Section 52074.
(d)A chartering authority shall consider for revocation any charter school to which the California Collaborative for Educational Excellence has provided advice and assistance pursuant to subdivision
(c)and about which it has made either of the following findings, which shall be submitted to the chartering authority:
(1)That the charter school has failed, or is unable, to implement the recommendations of the California Collaborative for Educational Excellence.
(2)That the inadequate performance of the charter school, based upon an evaluation rubric adopted pursuant to Section 52064.5, is either so persistent or so acute as to require revocation of the charter.
(e)The chartering authority shall consider increases in pupil academic achievement for all pupil subgroups served by the charter school in determining whether to revoke the charter.
(f)A chartering authority shall comply with the hearing process described in subdivisions
(g)and
(h)of Section 47607 in revoking a charter. A charter school may not appeal a revocation of a charter made pursuant to this section.
(g)If the governing body of a charter school requests technical assistance, the chartering authority shall provide technical assistance consistent with paragraph
(1)or
(2)of subdivision (a). If a charter school has not been identified for technical assistance pursuant to subdivision (a), the chartering authority may assess the charter school a fee not to exceed the cost of the service.
(h)A charter school shall accept the technical assistance provided pursuant to subdivision (a). For purposes of accepting technical assistance, a charter school may satisfy this requirement by providing the timely documentation to the county superintendent of schools of the county in which the charter school is located, and maintaining regular communication with the chartering authority.
(i)For a charter school that is eligible for alternate methods for calculating the state and local indicators pursuant to subdivision
(d)of Section 52064.5, technical assistance provided pursuant to subdivision
(a)shall take into account the charter school’s performance on alternative metrics applicable to the charter school based on the pupil population served.
(j)This section shall not preclude a charter school from soliciting technical assistance from other entities at its own expense.
(k)For a charter school operating before July 1, 2020, subdivision
(a)as it read on January 1, 2019, shall apply until June 30, 2022.
( l ) The requirements of this section shall not be waived by the state board pursuant to Section 33050 or any other law.