Code · California · Education Code
§ 45132
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 45131, a governing board of a district may establish a 10-hour-per-day, 40-hour, four-consecutive-day workweek for all, or certain classes of its employees, or for employees within a class when, by reason of the work location and duties actually performed by such employees, their services are not required for a workweek of five consecutive days, provided the establishment of such a workweek has the concurrence of the concerned employee, class of employees, or classes of employees as ascertained through the employee organization representing a majority of the concerned employees or class or classes, of employees, as determined by the payroll deduction authorizations for dues in classified employee organizations on file with the district on the last day of the month next preceding the date the board action was taken.
Where a board has previously established the workweek of not less than 35 hours, it may require the established workweek to be performed in four consecutive days by any class or classes of employees or by employees within a class, when by reason of the work location and duties actually performed by such employees their services are not required for a workweek of five consecutive days, with the concurrence of employee personnel as provided herein.
When a four-day workweek is established, the overtime rate shall be paid for all hours worked in excess of the required workday, which shall not exceed 10 hours. Work performed on the fifth, sixth and seventh days shall be compensated for at a rate equal to 1 1 2 times the regular rate of pay of the employee designated and authorized to perform the work.
An employee working an average workday of five hours or less during a workweek shall, for any work required to be performed on the sixth or seventh day following the commencement of his workweek, be compensated for at a rate equal to 1 1 2 times the regular rate of pay of the employee designated and authorized to perform the work.
This section shall apply to districts that have adopted the merit system in the same manner and effect as if it were a part of Article 6 (commencing with Section 45240) of this chapter.