Code · California · Education Code
§ 44940.5
A certificated employee placed on compulsory leave of absence pursuant to Section 44940, and a classified employee placed on compulsory leave of absence pursuant to Section 45304 shall be subject to the following procedures:
(a)The governing board of the school district may extend the compulsory leave of absence of the employee beyond the initial period specified in Section 44940 or 45304, whichever is applicable, by giving notice to the employee within 10 days after the entry of judgment in the proceedings that the employee will be dismissed at the expiration of 30 days from the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands a hearing as provided in this article.
(b)An employee placed upon compulsory leave of absence pursuant to this section shall continue to be paid his or her regular salary during the period of his or her compulsory leave of absence if and during that time he or she furnishes to the school district a suitable bond, or other security acceptable to the governing board, as a guarantee that the employee will repay to the school district the amount of salary so paid to him or her during the period of the compulsory leave of absence in case the employee is convicted of the charges, or fails or refuses to return to service following an acquittal of the offense or dismissal of the charges. If the employee is acquitted of the offense, or the charges against the employee are dismissed, the school district shall reimburse the employee for the cost of the bond upon his or her return to service in the school district.
(c)If the employee does not elect to furnish bond, or other security acceptable to the governing board of the district, and if the employee is acquitted of the offense, or the charges against him or her are dismissed without his or her guilt being established, the school district shall pay to the employee his or her full compensation for the period of the compulsory leave of absence upon his or her return to service in the school district. If the charges against the employee are dismissed as a result of the employee’s successful completion of a drug diversion program, upon the employee’s return to service in the school district, the school district, at the employee’s election, shall pay to the employee any accrued leave, and differential pay pursuant to Sections 44977, 45195, and 45196, for up to the length of the employee’s compulsory leave of absence.
(d)An action taken pursuant to this section by a governing board shall be reported immediately to the Commission on Teacher Credentialing. The commission shall give priority to the investigation and resolution of these cases.