Code · California · Education Code
§ 44934
(a)This section shall apply to dismissal or suspension proceedings based on charges as specified in Section 44932 or 44933, including proceedings based on charges of egregious misconduct in combination with other charges. Section 44934.1 shall apply to dismissal or suspension proceedings based solely on charges of egregious misconduct described in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)of Section 44932.
(b)Upon the filing of written charges, duly signed and verified by the person filing them, with the governing board of the school district, or upon a written statement of charges formulated by the governing board of the school district, charging that there exists cause, as specified in Section 44932 or 44933, for the dismissal or suspension of a permanent employee of the school district, the governing board of the school district may, upon majority vote, except as provided in this article if it deems the action necessary, give notice to the permanent employee of its intention to dismiss or suspend him or her at the expiration of 30 days from the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands a hearing as provided in this article. Suspension proceedings may be initiated pursuant to this section only if the governing board of the school district has not adopted a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 3543.2 of the Government Code.
(c)Any written statement of charges shall specify instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting the charge so that the employee will be able to prepare his or her defense. It shall, where applicable, state the statutes and rules that the employee is alleged to have violated, and it shall also set forth the facts relevant to each charge.
(d)If the governing board of the school district has given notice to a certificated employee of its intention to dismiss or suspend him or her, based upon written charges filed or formulated pursuant to this section, the charges may be amended less than 90 days before the hearing on the charges only upon a showing of good cause. If a motion to amend charges is granted by the administrative law judge, the employee shall be given a meaningful opportunity to respond to the amended charges.
(e)A notice of the governing board of the school district to an employee of its intention to dismiss or suspend him or her, together with written charges filed or formulated pursuant to this section, shall be sufficient to initiate a hearing under Section 11503 of the Government Code, and the governing board of the school district shall not be required to file or serve a separate accusation.
(f)This section shall also apply to the suspension of probationary employees in a school district with an average daily attendance of less than 250 pupils that has not adopted a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 3542.2 of the Government Code.