Code · California · Education Code
§ 44932
(a)A permanent employee shall not be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes:
(1)Immoral conduct, including, but not limited to, egregious misconduct. For purposes of this chapter, “egregious misconduct” is defined exclusively as immoral conduct that is the basis for an offense described in Section 44010 or 44011 of this code, or in Sections 11165.2 to 11165.6, inclusive, of the Penal Code.
(2)Unprofessional conduct.
(3)Commission, aiding, or advocating the commission of acts of criminal syndicalism, as prohibited by Chapter 188 of the Statutes of 1919, or in any amendment to that chapter.
(4)Dishonesty.
(5)Unsatisfactory performance.
(6)Evident unfitness for service.
(7)Physical or mental condition unfitting him or her to instruct or associate with children.
(8)Persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the state board or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her.
(9)Conviction of a felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude.
(10)Violation of Section 51530 or conduct specified in Section 1028 of the Government Code, added by Chapter 1418 of the Statutes of 1947.
(11)Alcoholism or other drug abuse that makes the employee unfit to instruct or associate with children.
(b)The governing board of a school district may suspend without pay for a specific period of time on grounds of unprofessional conduct a permanent certificated employee or, in a school district with an average daily attendance of less than 250 pupils, a probationary employee, pursuant to the procedures specified in Sections 44933, 44934, 44934.1, 44935, 44936, 44937, 44943, and 44944. This authorization does not apply to a school district that has adopted a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 3543.2 of the Government Code.