Code · California · Education Code
§ 44908
(1)A probationary employee who, in any one school year, has served for at least 75 percent of the number of days the regular schools of the school district in which the employee is employed are maintained shall be deemed to have served a complete school year.
(2)In the case of adult education programs that are part of a school district maintaining kindergarten or any grades 1 to 12, inclusive, 75 percent of the number of hours constituting a full-time equivalent position for adult education programs in the school district, as described in paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(b)of Section 22138.5, shall be deemed a complete school year.
(b)To the extent that this section, as amended, repealed, and added by Assembly Bill 897 of the 2023–24 Regular Session, conflicts with a provision of a collective bargaining agreement entered into by a public school employer and an exclusive bargaining representative before July 1, 2024, pursuant to Chapter 10.7 (commencing with Section 3540) of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code, the changes made to this section by Assembly Bill 897 of the 2023–24 Regular Session shall not apply to the school district until expiration or renewal of that collective bargaining agreement.
(c)This section shall become operative on July 1, 2024.