Code · California · Education Code
§ 44423.6
(1)The commission shall revoke the credential of a holder when it receives notice that the ability of the holder of the credential to associate with minors has been limited as a term or condition of probation or sentencing resulting from a criminal conviction in this state, another state, or the United States. The limitation shall include, but is not limited to, a prohibition of associating or contact with minors, or a prohibition of associating with minors unless under supervision or in the presence of another adult.
(2)Paragraph
(1)shall not apply to a conviction based solely on violating an order as set forth in subdivision
(a)of Section 273.6 of the Penal Code.
(b)The commission shall revoke the credential of a holder upon receipt of notice that the holder of the credential has been ordered to surrender a credential or certification document as a term or condition of probation or sentencing resulting from a criminal conviction in this state, another state, or the United States. The limitation shall include, but not be limited to, an order to surrender or self revoke a credential authorizing service in a public school.
(c)A person whose credential is revoked pursuant to this section shall not apply to the commission for reinstatement of the credential pursuant to Section 11522 of the Government Code until the terms or conditions imposed by the conviction, as described in subdivision
(a)or
(b)of this section, are lifted.