Code · California · Education Code
§ 44259.3
The commission shall review the minimum requirements set forth in Section 44259 for the preliminary and professional multiple subject teaching credential and shall recommend their revision as necessary, during the normal revision cycles, to ensure that teachers of the elementary grades receive training related to, and have knowledge of, developmentally appropriate teaching methods for pupils in kindergarten and grades 1 to 3, inclusive, who may be of the same grade level but of vastly different developmental levels.
As part of its review, the commission shall ensure that the requirements link academic theory regarding child development to instructional methods designed for use in classrooms of young pupils of varying developmental levels. These instructional methods should be designed to ensure success and progress by all pupils and should especially help teachers ensure that children who enter school less prepared or with fewer skills than their classmates meet the expected performance standards for that grade by the end of the instructional year.
At the conclusion of its review, the commission shall report to the Legislature on its recommended revisions, on or before January 1, 2001.