Code · California · Education Code
§ 42600
The total amount budgeted as the proposed expenditure of the school district for each major classification of school district expenditures listed in the school district budget forms prescribed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall be the maximum amount which may be expended for that classification of expenditures for the school year. Transfers may be made from the designated fund balance or the unappropriated fund balance to any expenditure classification or between expenditure classifications at any time by written resolution of the board of education of any school district governed by a board of education, when filed with the county superintendent of schools and the county auditor, or by written resolution of the board of trustees of any school district not governed by a board of education, when approved by the county superintendent of schools and filed with the county auditor.
A resolution providing for the transfers specified in this section shall be approved by a majority vote of the members of the governing board. Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting Sections 42204 and 85112.