Code · California · Education Code
§ 41207.4
(a)The sum of two hundred ten million one hundred thousand dollars ($210,100,000) is hereby appropriated in the 2010–11 fiscal year from the General Fund to the Controller for allocation to school districts and community college districts for the purpose of offsetting the 2009–10 outstanding balance of the minimum funding obligation to school districts and community college districts pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.
(1)The amount appropriated pursuant to this subdivision shall be allocated to school districts and community college districts as defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 41203.1.
(2)The amount allocated to school districts pursuant to this subdivision shall be distributed in a manner that reflects the proportion of regular average daily attendance in school districts, as defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 41209, as those numbers are reported at the time of the second principal apportionment for the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year in which funds are to be received.
(3)The amount annually allocated to community college districts pursuant to this subdivision shall be distributed based on enrolled full-time equivalent students, as those numbers are reported at the time of the second principal apportionment for the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year in which funds are to be received.
(4)For purposes of this subdivision a school district includes a county office of education and a charter school.
(b)For purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, the amounts appropriated and allocated pursuant to this section shall be applied to the outstanding balance of the minimum funding obligation to school districts and community college districts pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution for the 2009–10 fiscal year, and shall be deemed to be appropriations made and allocated in that fiscal year in which the deficiencies resulting in the outstanding balance were incurred.
(c)Funding received by school districts and community college districts pursuant to this section shall first be deemed to be paid in satisfaction of any outstanding claims pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution for reimbursement of state-mandated local costs for any fiscal year. Notwithstanding any amounts that are deemed, pursuant to this subdivision, to be paid in satisfaction of outstanding claims for reimbursement of state-mandated local costs, the Controller may audit any claim as allowed by law and may reduce any amount owed by school districts and community college districts pursuant to an audit by reducing amounts owed for any other mandate claims. The Controller shall apply amounts received by each school district or community college district against any balances of unpaid claims for reimbursement of state-mandated local costs and interest in chronological order beginning with the earliest claim. The Controller shall report to each school district and community college district the amounts of any claims and interest that are offset from funds provided pursuant to this section and shall report a summary of the amounts offset for each mandate for each fiscal year to the Department of Finance and the fiscal committees of the Legislature. The governing board of a school district or community college district may expend funds received pursuant to this section in excess of amounts offsetting mandate claims for any other one-time purposes, as determined by the governing board.