Code · California · Education Code
§ 41204.5
(a)The Legislature finds and declares this section to be in furtherance of the purposes set forth in Section 41204.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 1992–93 fiscal year, the percentage of “General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986–87,” for purposes of paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(b)of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, shall be deemed to be the percentage of General Fund revenues that would have been appropriated for those entities if the amendments made to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 95) of Part 0.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code by statutes enacted during the 1991–92 Regular Session having the effect that property tax revenues are shifted from one or more counties, cities, or special districts to one or more school districts or community college districts, had been operative for the 1986–87 fiscal year.
(c)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 1993–94 fiscal year and each year thereafter, the percentage of “General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986–87,” for purposes of paragraph
(b)of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, shall be deemed to be the percentage of General Fund revenues that would have been appropriated for those entities if the amendments made to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 95) of Part 0.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code by statutes enacted during the 1991–92 Regular Session and the amendments made to that chapter by statutes enacted during the 1993–94 Regular Session having the effect that property tax revenues are shifted from one or more counties, cities, or special districts to one or more school districts or community college districts, had been operative for the 1986–87 fiscal year.