Code · California · Education Code
§ 41032
(a)The governing board of any school district may accept on behalf of, and in the name of, the district, gifts, donations, bequests, and devises that are made to the district or to or for the benefit of any school or college administered by the district. The gifts, donations, bequests, and devises may be made subject to conditions or restrictions that the governing board may prescribe.
(b)The money deposited in a separate account in the Foundation Fund shall be invested pursuant to this article or expended only for the purposes of the gift or bequest.
(c)If a gift of land has been accepted by the governing board of a school district upon condition or agreement that it be devoted to school purposes of the district, whether that condition or agreement is written or oral and whether the terms thereof are recited or referred to in any instrument executed in connection with the conveyance of the gift, and the board subsequently determines that the land cannot feasibly be utilized for any school purpose of the district, the board may cause it to be reconveyed to the donor without consideration to the district; provided that failure to do so shall not affect the rights of any bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer of the land.